Residence permits for Norway
Last updated: 20.01.2016 // The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration is responsible for processing applications from foreign nationals who wish to live/settle in Norway.
If you are going to apply to live in Norway, please visit the website of the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) at to get the detailed information about the requirements for procedure to be followed when applying for any type of permits. The information on the website is available both in Norwegian and English.
The Norwegian Embassy in Baku is authorised to accept applications for any type of permit for Norway from the citizens of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkmenistan.
Please be informed that each applicant should register his/her application for the relevant type of permit and pay the application fee online via the Norwegian Application Portal.
Please note, that all certificates should be translated into English and verified notarially. Such certificates as mariatal status, birth, marriage, divorcement, death and diploma  should be both translated into English and verified by Apostille stamp. These documents should be delivered in 1 original and 1 copy (the originals will be returned to the applicant after the decision on the application is made). Please note that the copies of each document should be in a high quality copy, A4 format, 1-side and not stapled  as all documents will be scanned and electronically processed. The Embassy will not accept any documents not meeting the Embassy's criteria for its electronically processing.