Visas and Residence Permits
Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway for up to 90 days. All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in many cases need to have a residence permit, even for stays of less than 90 days. Read more
Citizens of Azerbaijan or foreign residents with a legal stay in Azerbaijan can apply for a short-stay Schengen visa (up to 90 days within a period of 180 days) through the Royal Norwegian Embassy in Baku for visits to Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland. If you are a Georgian citizen , planning to visit Norway you must apply through the French Embassy in Tbilisi. If you are a citizen ... Read more
If your visa application has been rejected, you can appeal the decision. Read more
If you are eligible to get the visa fee reimbursed the money will be reimbursed to the credit card used when registering the application in the Application Portal. Read more
The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration is responsible for processing applications from foreign nationals who wish to live/settle in Norway. Read more
The Royal Norwegian Embassy in Baku is authorised to receive any type of permit applications only for Norway and Denmark. DENMARK: If you are going to apply to live in Denmark, please visit the website of the Danish Immigration Service (DIS) to get the information on the required documents as well as procedure to be followed when applying. The applicants for Denmark cannot use the N Read more
In accordance with the agreement between Norway and VFS Global, from 21st July 2015 all type of applications and biometric data (fingerprints and a digital photograph) are collected by VFS Global's Baku Office on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Embassy in Baku. All applicants must register their applications online through the Norwegian Visa Portal, and then book an appointment through VFS Global... Read more
A new visa information system starting from 23 June. A new visa information system (VIS) for visa applications to the Schengen countries is introduced in Azerbaijan and other Eastern partnership countries on 23 June. The new system makes the issuance and checks of visas simpler (especially for frequent travelers), fights abuse and enhances security in several ways. In practice, fingerprints and... Read more